2014 HOMEPAGE COMPETITORS PICTURE

Salt Lake Tribune: Bachauer piano competition kicks off today in Salt Lake City

Music » 37 pianists knuckle down at the keyboard.
The Gina Bachauer International Piano Competition started today at the Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center in downtown Salt Lake City.

Admission to the competition, which continues over the next two weeks and culminates with a June 25 concert in Abravanel Hall, is $20 for the preliminary and semifinal rounds ($8 for students) and $30 for the finals ($15 for students). An all-access pass is $150 ($50 for students). The event is streaming live at http://www.bachauer.com.

The 37 contestants, ages 19 to 32, drew for performance order Wednesday night. Each will play a 30-minute recital of self-chosen repertoire over the first three days of competition. They will perform 40-minute recitals, in the same order, June 16-19. Twelve semifinalists will perform hourlong recitals over the following two days before three finalists are selected to play complete concertos with the Utah Symphony on June 25. Here’s the schedule for the first round.

Thursday, June 12

1:05 p.m. » Sean Kennard, USA, 29

1:35 p.m. » Luca Buratto, Italy, 21

2:05 p.m. » Miao Huang, China/Germany, 29

2:35 p.m. » Kyoko Kaise, Japan, 30

3:30 p.m. » Zenan Yu, China, 27

4 p.m. » Scott Cuellar, USA, 25

4:30 p.m. » Sara Daneshpour, USA, 27

5 p.m. » Xingji Piao, China, 21

7:35 p.m. » KaJeng Wong, Hong Kong, 23

8:05 p.m. » Conlan Miller, USA, 24

8:35 p.m. » Rachel Cheung, Hong Kong, 22

9:15 p.m. » Di-Yi Tang, China, 32

9:45 p.m. » Vasyl Kotys, Ukraine, 29

Friday, June 13

1:05 p.m. » Jun Sun, China, 25

1:35 p.m. » Hin-Yat Tsang, Hong Kong, 20

2:05 p.m. » Viviana Lasaracina, Italy, 26

2:35 p.m. » Olga Stezhko, Belarus, 29

3:30 p.m. » Nadezhda Pisavera, Russia, 26

4 p.m. » Artem Yasynskyy, Ukraine, 25

4:30 p.m. » Chi Ho Han, Korea, 22

5 p.m. » Henry Kramer, USA, 27

7:35 p.m. »Yun Wei, China, 20

8:05 p.m. » Lorenzo Cossi, Italy, 32

8:35 p.m. » Jackie Jaekyung Yoo, Korea, 30

9:15 p.m. » Pedro Emanuel Pereira, Portugal, 23

Saturday, June 14

1:05 p.m. » Marcin Koziak, Poland, 25

1:35 p.m. » Alexander Gadjiev, Italy, 19

2:05 p.m. » Dominic Cheli, USA, 20

2:35 p.m. » Alexey Chernov, Russia, 31

3:30 p.m. » Qi Kong, China, 20

4 p.m. » Alex McDonald, USA, 31

4:30 p.m. » EunAe Lee, Korea, 26

5 p.m. » Daniil Sayamov, Russia, 30

7:35 p.m. » Esther Park, Korea/USA, 29

8:05 p.m. » Oxana Shevchenko, Kazakhstan/Russia, 27

8:35 p.m. » Andrey Gugnin, Russia, 28

9:15 p.m. » Saskia Giorgini, Italy/Netherlands, 29

http://www.sltrib.com/sltrib/entertainment2/58060665-223/june-usa-china-competition.html.csp

%d bloggers like this: