Festival Concerts & Master Classes

This June we invite music enthusiasts to experience three days of concerts and master classes featuring internationally recognized pianists and Bachauer laureates at the Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center and Daynes Music Co. New for this year’s Festival will be the opportunity for six invited Festival Participants (ages 13-18) to receive personal instruction by distinguished educators and to perform in a Festival Recital.

Evening Concerts
Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center | 7:30 PM

Chaeyoung Park
Thursday | June 22nd

Nineteen-year old pianist, Chaeyoung Park, from South Korea, was most recently awarded the Silver Medal of the 2016 Gina Bachauer International Young Artists Competition. She has performed with the Utah Symphony with Rei Hotoda, Kansas City Symphony with Maestro Michael Stern, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra with Neil Varon, Canton Symphony Orchestra with Gerhardt Zimmermann, New Millennium Symphony with Frencesco Milioto, and the Topeka Symphony Orchestra with Robert Olson among others. 

Jae Hong Park
Friday | June 23rd

Gold Medalist of the 2016 Gina Bachauer International Young Artists Competition, Park has performed debut recitals in New York City at the Frick Collection and in Amsterdam and Utrecht (Netherlands), Busko Zdroj (Poland), Barletta (Italy), Washington, D.C., and Buenos Aires (Argentina). Pablo Bardin of the Buenos Aires Herald noted, The Bartók Sonata was simply dazzling; the fantastic rhythmic precision and excitement of the outer movements and the strong phrasing of the slow middle one were the work of an already mature artist of enormous dexterity.”

Distinguished Guest Artist: Dmitry Rachmanov
Saturday | June 24th

Steinway Artist Dmitry Rachmanov has garnered much acclaim for his passionate performances, refined musicianship and brilliant pianism. Hailed as an “indisputable musician” by the Brussels’ Le Soir and “suave and gifted pianist’ by the New York Times, Rachmanov has been heard at venues such as New York’s Carnegie Hall, Washington DC’s Kennedy Center, London’s Barbican and South Bank Centres, and Beijing Concert Hall, and his tours brought him to Mexico, Europe, Russia, Turkey and the Far East. He has recorded for Naxos, Navona, Omniclassic, Master Musicians and Vista Vera labels, and collaborated as a soloist with Manhattan Philharmonia, Brooklyn Philharmonic, Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra, Orlando Symphony, London Soloists Chamber Orchestra, Ukraine National Symphony, National Orchestra of Porto, Portugal, among others.

Master Classes
Daynes Music Co. | 10AM-12PM and 2PM-4PM

Master classes are free admission!

Meet the 2017 Festival Participants

Thursday | June 22nd
Master Class with Dmitry Rachmanov (Distinguished Guest Artist)

Friday | June 23rd
Master Class with Douglas Humpherys (Gina Bachauer Foundation Artistic Director)

Festival Recital
Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center | 2:00 PM

Saturday | June 24th
Solo recital featuring the six outstanding Festival Participants invited to perform in master classes with Dmitry Rachmanov and Douglas Humpherys.

A must-see for young music students!

ROSE WAGNER PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
138 W. 300 S.
Salt Lake City, UT 84101

DAYNES MUSIC
6935 S. State St.
Murray, UT 84047

Master classes are free admission!

Evening Concerts
$20 general | $12 senior | $8 student

Festival Recital on June 24th
$12 general | $7 senior | $5 student

Festival Pass for all 4 concerts is available for $50
For senior and student tickets or festival pass, please call ArtTix at 801.355.ARTS